Teachers and Rookie Teachers of the Year

The 2014-2015 Teachers of the Year and Rookie Teachers of the Year were recognized at the monthly School Board meeting on January 13.

These nominees represent the very best among St. Johns County School District teachers and were selected from each of the district’s 38 schools. Their colleagues have selected them for this prestigious honor, and they will advance to compete for the countywide title.

Nominations for the 2014-2015 Rookie Teacher of the Year have been submitted by 35 of the district’s schools. Eligible teachers must have taught less than three years.

This is the eighth year that the Rookie Teacher of the Year competition has been held. These nominees represent the top of their profession among new teachers, and will go on to compete for the countywide title.

The overall winner will be announced at the annual Teacher of the Year and Rookie Teacher of the Year Celebration on Wednesday, February 4 at the Renaissance Resort at the World Golf Village. The St. Johns County Teacher of the Year will then be included for consideration as the Florida Department of Education Macy’s Teacher of the Year 2015.

The awards banquet is produced by the St. Johns County Education Foundation (SJCEF) to recognize excellence in the teaching profession and is sponsored, in part, by THE PLAYERS Championship, Beaver Toyota/Scion and Leonard’s Studios.

Below are the lists of nominees. For additional information contact Donna Lueders at the SJCEF, (904) 547-7120.

 

2014-2015 Teachers of the Year
 
2014-2015 Rookie Teachers of the Year
Elementary Schools
 
Elementary Schools
John A. Crookshank Elementary
Ms. Renata Russell
 
John A. Crookshank Elementary
Ms. Kayla Noftell
Cunningham Creek Elementary
Ms. Mary Stanfield
 
Cunningham Creek Elementary
Ms. Jennifer Whalen
Durbin Creek Elementary
Ms. Nena Thomas
 
W. D. Hartley Elementary
Mr. John “Hank” Samuels
W. D. Hartley Elementary
Ms. Donna Boggess
 
Hickory Creek Elementary        
Ms. Megan Richards
Hickory Creek Elementary
Ms. Laura Eads
 
R. B. Hunt Elementary
Ms. Hillary Childs
R. B. Hunt Elementary
Ms. Alison Wheeler
 
Julington Creek Elementary
Ms. Katie Root
Julington Creek Elementary
Ms. Melissa Dillard
 
Ketterlinus Elementary
Ms. Sandy Wallace
Ketterlinus Elementary
Mr. Curtis Lewis II
 
Otis A. Mason Elementary
Ms. Inez Patronska
Otis A. Mason Elementary
Ms. Sally Cunningham
 
Mill Creek Elementary
Ms. Kristin Orr
Mill Creek Elementary
Ms. Jennifer Tiller
 
Ocean Palms Elementary
Ms. Nicole Mackowiak
Ocean Palms Elementary
Ms. Margaret “Peg” Daniels
 
Osceola Elementary
Ms. Allison Oester
Osceola Elementary
Ms. Kimberly Hinman
 
Palencia Elementary
Ms. Sabrina Delatorre
Palencia Elementary
Mr. Sean Farnum
 
PVPV/Rawlings Elementary
Mr. Christopher Woolston
PVPV/Rawlings Elementary
Ms. Linda Suppa
 
South Woods Elementary
Ms. Amanda “Mandy” Murdock
South Woods Elementary
Ms. Margaret “Peggy” Dwyer
 
Timberlin Creek Elementary
Ms. Jean Marie Debees
Timberlin Creek Elementary
Ms. Andrea Dieckman
 
Wards Creek Elementary
Ms. Emmaleigh Boardway
Wards Creek Elementary
Ms. Reneé Tatman
 
The Webster School
Ms. Ashley Fee
The Webster School
Ms. Amanda Devany
     
         
K-8
 
K-8
Liberty Pines Academy
Mr. Stephen Kirsche
 
Liberty Pines Academy
Ms. Angela Rudd
Patriot Oaks Academy
Ms. Michaela Durnin
 
Patriot Oaks Academy
Ms. Elizabeth King
Valley Ridge Academy
Ms. Rachel Sandler
 
Valley Ridge Academy
Ms. Magan Curtis
                         
       
Secondary Schools
 
Secondary Schools
Bartram Trail High
Mr. Jeff Davis
 
Bartram Trail High
Ms. Kathryn Wetzel
Creekside High
Ms. Jamie Godfrey
 
Creekside High
Mr. Reed Jones
Fruit Cove Middle
Ms. Teresa McCormick
 
Alice B. Landrum Middle
Mr. Beau Hogan
Alice B. Landrum Middle
Ms. Jen Smith
 
Pedro Menendez High
Ms. Susannah Jones
Pedro Menendez High
Ms. Patricia Smith
 
R. J. Murray Middle
Ms. Tina Hemby
R.J. Murray Middle
Ms. Barbara Scarpa
 
Allen D. Nease High
Ms. Amber Linskey
Allen D. Nease High
Ms. Mollie Altick-Magill
 
Pacetti Bay Middle
Ms. Hannah Hollis
Pacetti Bay Middle
Ms. Allison Birbal
 
Ponte Vedra High
Mr. Jakob Wisdom
Ponte Vedra High
Ms. Katilyn Collazo
 
Gamble Rogers Middle
Ms. Melissa Gaspard
Gamble Rogers Middle
Mr. Kevin Gamble
 
Sebastian Middle
Mr. Luke Sturgis
Sebastian Middle
Mr. Carlton Barber
 
St. Augustine High
Ms. Parker Raimann
St. Augustine High
Mr. Clark “Chip” Johnston
 
St. Johns Technical High
Ms. Tamara Birch
St. Johns Technical High
Ms. Juliet Hart
 
Switzerland Point Middle
Ms. Meagan Collier
Switzerland Point Middle
Mr. Frank “Charles” Moseley Jr.
     
Alternative Schools
 
Alternative Schools
Gaines Alternative and Transition
Mr. Dan Stevens
 
Gaines Alternative and Transition
Ms. Suzanne Sinnwell
Virtual Schools
     
St. Johns Virtual School
Ms. Elizabeth Lasseter
 
Charter Schools
Charter Schools
 
First Coast Technical College   
Mr. Michael White
First Coast Technical College
Mr. Daniel Lundberg
     
         

 

# # #