Teachers and Rookie Teachers of the Year

The 2011-2012 Teachers of the Year and Rookie Teachers of the Year have been selected from each of the district’s 34 schools.

These nominees represent the very best among St. Johns County School District teachers. Their colleagues have selected them for this prestigious honor, and they will advance to compete for the countywide title.

Nominations for the 2011-2012 Rookie Teacher of the Year have been submitted by 33 of the district’s schools. Eligible teachers must have taught less than three years.

This is the fifth year that the Rookie Teacher of the Year competition has been held. These nominees represent the top of their profession among new teachers, and they will go on to compete for the countywide title.

The Teachers of the Year and Rookie Teachers of the Year will be honored at the monthly School Board meeting on Tuesday, January 10 at 6 p.m. The overall winner will be announced at the annual Teacher of the Year and Rookie Teacher of the Year Celebration on Thursday, February 9 at the Renaissance Resort at the World Golf Village.

The awards banquet is sponsored by the St. Johns County Education Foundation (SJCEF) to recognize excellence in the teaching profession.

Below are the lists of nominees. For additional information contact Donna Lueders at the St. Johns County Education Foundation, (904) 547-7120.

2011-2012 Teachers of the Year

Elementary Schools
John A. Crookshank Elementary Ms. Karle Hunter
Cunningham Creek Elementary Ms. Sherry Galbraith
Durbin Creek Elementary Ms. Brooke Paget
W. D. Hartley Elementary Ms. Darcy Davis
Hickory Creek Elementary Ms. Alison Moody
R. B. Hunt Elementary Ms. Jessica Diviney
Julington Creek Elementary Ms. Rosina O’Mahoney
Ketterlinus Elementary Ms. Suzanne Fraser
Otis A. Mason Elementary Ms. Lisa Bazler
Mill Creek Elementary Ms. Heather Clark
Ocean Palms Elementary Ms. Debra Eatmon
Osceola Elementary Ms. Stephanie Evans
PVPV/Majorie K. Rawlings Elementary Ms. Tiffany Cantwell
South Woods Elementary Ms. Patricia (Patty) Keene
Timberlin Creek Elementary Ms. Laurie Lear
Wards Creek Elementary Ms. Janine Beaulieu
The Webster School Ms. Ashley Minkoff
K-8
Liberty Pines Academy Ms. Nicole Briell
Secondary Schools
Bartram Trail High Ms. LeAnna Rizzo-Hayward
Creekside High Mr. Travis Brown
First Coast Technical College Ms. Ginny Fincel
Fruit Cove Middle Ms. Cheryl Heymann
Alice B. Landrum Middle Ms. Lynne Jansen
Pedro Menendez High Ms. Gwen Westfall
R. J. Murray Middle Ms. Frances Kelley
Allen D. Nease High Ms. Nancy Williams
Pacetti Bay Middle Ms. Emily Senko
Ponte Vedra High Mr. Jeffrey Nethery
Gamble Rogers Middle Mr. Patrick Halloran
Sebastian Middle Ms. Katie Anderson
St. Augustine High Ms. Kay Olson
St. Johns Technical High Ms. Helen Crawford-Connolly
Switzerland Point Middle Ms. Deborah Robbins
Alternative Schools
Gaines Alternative and Transition Ms. Julie Lewandowski
FSDB Ms. Elisha Zuaro

 

2011-2012 Rookie Teachers of the Year

Elementary Schools
John A. Crookshank Elementary Ms. Shea Grammer
Cunningham Creek Elementary Ms. Dawn Smythe
Durbin Creek Elementary Ms. Stephanie Bozard
W. D. Hartley Elementary Ms. Allison Pryor
Hickory Creek Elementary Ms. Gabrielle Contreras
R. B. Hunt Elementary Ms. Erin McDonald
Julington Creek Elementary Ms. Megan Kiernicki
Kettlerlinus Elementary Ms. Sherri Hartwell
Otis A. Mason Elementary Ms. Torei Taylor
Mill Creek Elementary Ms. Tierra Stecher
Ocean Palms Elementary Ms. Maysoon Adamo
Osceola Elementary Ms. Jennifer Twine
PVPV/Rawlings Elementary Ms. Jennifer Nunes
South Woods Elementary Ms. Ashley Wimpelberg
Timberlin Creek Elementary Ms. Holly Stringer
Wards Creek Elementary Ms. Heather Clubb
The Webster School Ms. Amanda Devany
K-8
Liberty Pines Academy Mr. Anthony Quintieri
Secondary Schools
Bartram Trail High Ms. Natalie Lindell
Creekside High Mr. Kevin Davenport
First Coast Technical College Ms. Valarie Edwards
Fruit Cove Middle Ms. Kerrie Alexander
Alice B. Landrum Middle Ms. Kristin Westberry
Pedro Menendez High Ms. Krysta Daigle
R. J. Murray Middle Ms. Shannon McCurdy
Allen D. Nease High Ms. Vanessa Vitale
Pacetti Bay Middle Mr. Joshua Carey
Ponte Vedra High Ms. Alina Mar
Gamble Rogers Middle Ms. Amy Huber
Sebastian Middle Ms. Meghan Fanning
St. Augustine High Mr. Tiegh Collins
St. Johns Technical High Ms. Erin Tackett
Switzerland Point Middle Ms. Emily Piscitello
Alternative Schools
Gaines Alternative and Transition Mr. Bradley Smith