Science Fair District Winners

William Meadow of Ponte Vedra High School won top honors in the Senior Division of the 2010 River Region East Science Fair held last week at First Coast Technical College. His project was entitled “Exosomes as Vectors: A Comparison of Nonviral Transfection Methods.”
William Paul of Landrum Middle School and Kurt Hennigar of Fruit Cove Middle School tied for best overall in the Junior Division. William’s project was entitled, “Identification of Terrestrial Soil Organisms Suited for Life in a Low Pressure, High Carbon Dioxide Environment: Transforming Mars, Part II,” and Kurt’s project was entitled, “Intelligent Outdoor Lighting System.”
Approximately 110 science projects representing 124 participants were involved in the annual science fair.  The overall winners will be recognized at the March 9 School Board meeting.
Participating middle schools included Fruit Cove Middle School (FCMS), Landrum Middle School (LMS), Liberty Pines Academy (LPA), Murray Middle School (MMS), Pacetti Bay Middle School (PBMS), Gamble Rogers Middle School (GRMS), Sebastian Middle School (SMS) and Switzerland Point Middle School (SPMS).
Participating high schools were Bartram Trail High School (BTHS), Creekside High School (CHS), Pedro Menendez High School (PMHS), Ponte Vedra High School (PVHS) and St. Augustine High School (SAHS). Florida School for the Deaf and Blind (FSDB) also participated.
The category winners are listed below.

SENIOR DIVISION
Animal, Plant and Environmental Science 1st Place – Isabel Nunez, SAHS 2nd Place – Scott Neiderwemmer, PMHS 3rd Place – Nicole Miller, PMHS Honorable Mention – Gabrielle Allerton, PVHS
Behavioral Sciences 1st Place – Caroline Snowden, PVHS 2nd Place – Annika Goldman, PVHS 3rd Place  – Ashley Lane, SAHS Honorable Mention – Daniel Winer, PVHS          Engineering 1st Place – Lucinda Ford, PMHS 2nd Place – Augustine Savoca, SAHS 3rd Place – Matt Mele, SAHS Honorable Mention – P. J. Baran, SAHS
Math and Physics 1st Place – Sierra Melton, SAHS 2nd Place – Andrew Li, SAHS 3rd Place  – Maya Goldman, PVHS Honorable Mention – Jared Holiday, PMHS
Microbiology and Chemistry 1st Place – William Meadow, PVHS 2nd Place – Alexandra Towne, SAHS 3rd Place  – Ariana Sabet, PVHS Honorable Mention – Nathaniel Litvintchouk, PMHS
Team Projects 1st Place – Phoebe Fleming and Anastasia Van Dyke, SAHS 2nd Place – Olivia Crews, Elizabeth Graham and Vihasa Govada, BTHS

Honorable Mention – Derek Fleming and Dylan Kaempfer, SAHSMontana Reinschmidt and Cameron Veal, BTHS

  JUNIOR DIVISION
Behavioral Sciences 1st Place – Sarah Davis, SMS 2nd Place – Elizabeth Colvin, GRMS 3rd Place – Syed Aamir Hasan, LMS

Honorable Mention (tie) – Natalie Wanjek, GRMSBailey Davis, FSDB

Engineering 1st Place – Kurt Hennigar, FCMS 2nd Place – Carrick Wigal, GRMS 3rd Place – Max Kline, SMS Honorable Mention – Daniel Mancini, PBMS
Environmental and Earth Science 1st Place – William Paul, LMS 2nd Place – Ethan McLeod, SMS

3rd Place (tie) – Kasanda Holms, FCMSPerry Nowak, SMS

Honorable Mention – Daniel McDonald, GRMS
Math and Physics 1st Place – Abby Miller, LMS 2nd Place – Gabriela Castello, LMS 3rd Place – Brian Martin, LPA Honorable Mention – Megan Hinkle, LMS
Medicine and Chemistry 1st Place – Leila Sabet, LMS 2nd Place- Diana Oum, PBMS 3rd Place – Haley Chenowith, GRMS

Honorable Mention (tie) – Madeline Leibin, PBMSLauren Wisniewski, FCMS

Plant and Animal Science 1st Place – Kyndall Harper, SMS 2nd Place- Alexis Marcionette, LMS 3rd Place – Megan Calvin, LMS

Honorable Mention (tie) – Jason Leonard, FCMSHannah Shaffer, LPA

Team Projects 1st Place – Zach Anastasiadas and Brett Greene, LMS 2nd Place – Lexi Schur and Olivia Beech, LMS 3rd Place – Patrick McGuire and Miles Ward, GRMS

Honorable Mention (tie) – Kelsy Lange and Melissa Nicandri, LMSMarrisa Rice and Lindley Simpson, LMS

  Twenty-one projects were selected to go on to compete at the State Science Fair scheduled April 7-9 in Orlando. More than 60 percent of St. Johns County student projects competing at the state level last year received awards.  Science Fair Program Specialist Mark Lewis will be coordinating the trip.
The participants are listed below:

Fruit Cove Middle School – Kurt Hennigar

Landrum Middle School – Zach Anastasiadis, Brett Greene, Alexis Marcionette, Abby Miller, William Paul and Leila Sabet

Pedro Menendez High School – Lucy Ford and Nicole Miller

Pacetti Bay Middle School – Diana Oum

Ponte Vedra High School – Annika Goldman, William Meadow and Caroline Snowden

Gamble Rogers Middle School – Carrick Wigal

St. Augustine High School – Phoebe Fleming, Andrew Li, Matthew Mele, Sierra Melton, Augustine Savoca and Anastasia Van Dyke

Sebastian Middle School – Sarah Davis, Kyndall Harper and Ethan McLeod
William Meadow was also selected to represent St. Johns County at the International Science and Engineering Fair scheduled May 9-14 in San Jose, California.
Science fair is an academic competition designed to challenge students to rigorously apply science process skills and content knowledge in order to investigate scientific questions of their own choosing. Participants also experience the importance of practicing science ethics and responsibility on a personal level.